Blueberry production and export in Georgia increased 8-fold with USAID support
In the summer of 2024, the volume of blueberries exported from Georgia increased by 54%, and its value by 53%. At the same time, the share of the European Union countries in exports increased, while Russia’s – decreased. In total, a record amount of blueberries, worth $ 26 million, was exported.
Blueberry production in Georgia began precisely with the active support of donor organizations. The sector, which was underdeveloped and unprofitable, was strengthened precisely with the support of USAID.
USAID’s strong rural program and agricultural market diversification programs were the source of this success.
“ In partnership with USAID, Georgian farmers export their products to Germany and the United Arab Emirates. Together with Enterprise Georgia and the Rural Development Agency, we facilitated members of the Georgian Blueberry Producers Association to conduct export negotiations with international buyers. As a result, blueberries from Samegrelo, Guria, and Imereti are on supermarket shelves in Germany and the United Arab Emirates.
This partnership creates significant revenue for the Georgian economy and wealth for Georgian farmers and their families. This is just one example of how USAID is helping Georgia build a strong economy that will bring even greater benefits to its citizens. In 2022 alone, our support helped Georgian food producers earn $15 million in revenue.” – USAID/Georgia, July 23, 2023.
Blueberry plantations in Georgia have grown significantly in recent years.
“ Blueberries, in addition to being delicious, are also a promising export crop for the Georgian economy. Today, U.S. Ambassador Kelly Degnan participated in the opening of a USAID-supported blueberry cold storage facility in the village of Likhauri, Guria. In 2022, the company created up to 40 new jobs for the local population.
This year, with USAID support, exports are expected to double. USAID helped Blueberry Pharm set up a cold storage facility, which will help the company build a supply of both its own blueberries and other crops purchased from local farmers. The extended shelf life of the product means more export opportunities, new jobs, and increased income for local families.
Our partnership with Blueberry Pharm is one example of how the 30-year friendship between the United States and Georgia is improving the quality of life for Georgians across the country.” – USAID/Georgia, July 28, 2023.
USAID helped producers meet EU export quality standards and establish trade relationships with stable, high-value markets.
As a result of this support, last year, with USAID support, Georgian blueberry producers shipped 500 tons of Georgian blueberries to Germany.
USAID’s agriculture program has increased the income of more than 100,000 farmers in Georgia, created 6,760 new jobs, and increased total sales by $180 million, including $70 million generated from exports.